Privacy Policy

WHO ARE WE?

Vector Solutions is a leader in eLearning and performance support, providing award-winning SaaS solutions. The company delivers continuing education (CE), training, technology, and performance management solutions to a broad range of industries, including education, public safety, industrial, IT and architecture, engineering and construction (AEC) sectors. Its brands include RedVector, Convergence Training, TargetSolutions, SafeSchools, SafeColleges, Exceptional Child, TeachPoint, and Not Anymore.

Vector Solutions updated it Privacy Policy effective May 25, 2018 to coincide with the new EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). We appreciate the importance of privacy and commit to protecting it by following the practices described in this policy.

This Privacy Policy applies to you and Vector Solutions, including its affiliates and describes our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing the personal data we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit our websites at www.VectorSolutions.com or any other Vector Solutions websites or forms that link or refer to this Privacy Policy (collectively referred to as our “Websites”). By visiting, using and submitting information to our WebSites you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy and our Agreement of Terms of Use. This Privacy Policy applies to the personal data collected through our Websites, regardless of the country where you are located.

Vector Solutions encourages you to provide feedback regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have questions, comments, or concerns about how we handle your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy or that Vector Solutions is not abiding by this Privacy Policy at any time, please contact us.

Chief Information Officer

4890 W. Kennedy Boulevard, Suite 300

Tampa, FL 33609

813.207.0012

Toll-Free: 1.866.546.1212

 

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time at Vector Solutions’ discretion. Such changes will be posted on this page. Vector Solutions will not adopt a change that would limit your rights under this Privacy Policy without providing notice. You are encouraged to revisit this Privacy Policy each time you visit www.VectorSolutions.com or any of our Websites, in order to review any changes that have been made.

WHAT INFORMATION DOES VECTOR SOLUTIONS COLLECT?

Generally, we collect two types of information when you are using our Websites – information you provide us and information collected by tracking and monitoring, which may include, for example, training plans, courses taken and completed, certifications earned, and the like.

The personally identifiable information that Vector Solutions requests from you may include your name, address, email address, telephone number, driver’s license number and professional license number. Much of www.VectorSolutions.com and our Websites are accessible to you without your providing personally identifiable information.

However, Vector Solutions requires that you register and provide personally identifiable information to enable you to utilize certain features of www.VectorSolutions.com, including subscribing for Vector Solutions’ courses and being issued a username or password. The personally identifiable information that you provide must be accurate, complete and current.

In addition, you submit your personally identifiable information to Vector Solutions in order to receive company updates, press releases, or other special offers from Vector Solutions and select business sponsors.

Your provision of such information will always be on a voluntary basis. Vector Solutions will obtain your consent for any use of your personally identifiable information not described in this Privacy Policy or any use beyond the original use for which you provided it.

HOW DOES VECTOR SOLUTIONS USE THE INFORMATION COLLECTED?

Vector Solutions uses your personally identifiable information within Vector Solutions internal organization to process any selections that you may make using www.VectorSolutions.com or any of our Websites and to create, develop, operate, deliver and improve our products and services. Vector Solutions may de-identify and aggregate your personally identifiable information and license, and sell or otherwise disclose the aggregated information to third parties.

Vector Solutions may share your personally identifiable information with select third parties for fulfillment of services and features. For example, we will share your personally identifiable information with (i) credit card companies for processing your tuition if you register for Vector Solutions courses; (ii) state licensing agencies if you elect to have Vector Solutions report your professional licensing requirements to those agencies; (iii) select business sponsors; (iv) professional organizations who refer you to www.VectorSolutions.com or any of our Websites; (v) vendors whose products you order via www.VectorSolutions.com or any of our Websites; and (vi) course providers in order to issue you points and certificates earned by successfully completing coursework.

Vector Solutions may share or disclose your personally identifiable information when it determines, in its sole discretion, that the disclosure of such personally identifiable information is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against you if you may be: (i) causing intentional or unintentional injury to another; (ii) interfering with another’s rights or property, including Vector Solutions’ rights or property; (iii) violating any applicable law, rule or regulation; or (iv) such disclosure is required by any applicable law, rule or regulation.

Your personal information may be accessible to the United States government, courts or law enforcement or regulatory agencies through the laws of the United States.

If you transmit, submit or post information to www.VectorSolutions.com or any of our Websites that is not, or does not contain, personally identifiable information, you automatically grant Vector Solutions the royalty-free, non-exclusive right and license to use, copy, format, adapt and/or to incorporate the same in other data and content viewable on, contained in, or downloadable from, www.VectorSolutions.com or any of our Websites.

WHAT IS VECTOR SOLUTIONS’ OPT-OUT POLICY?

You may at any time request a copy of the personally identifiable information that you provided  and elect to revoke (“opt-out”) the information provided,

In order to opt-out, you may contact your employer, your System Administrator, or Vector Solutions at ClientSupport@Vector Solutions.com.  Vector Solutions will accordingly furnish you with a copy of your personally identifiable information, or change its records to remove your personally identifiable information.

If you opt-out of providing your personally identifiable information, Vector Solutions will no longer use your personally identifiable information or share it with third parties. However, keep in mind that your opting-out of providing personally identifiable information may inhibit or cancel your ability to fully utilize www.VectorSolutions.com or any of our Websites to subscribe for Vector Solutions courses and to access or use some other features.

HOW CAN INFORMATION BE CORRECTED OR UPDATED

You may correct, update or change your personally identifiable information or change any selections you have made with regard to our use of that information after you have provided such information or selections to Vector Solutions via www.VectorSolutions.com, by contacting your employer, your System Administrator or  Vector Solutions at ClientSupport@VectorSolutions.com.

DOES VECTOR SOLUTIONS USE COOKIES?

Yes, Vector Solutions uses  “cookies”. Cookies are small files that are written to the user’s hard drive or device through your Web browser (if you allow). This enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and to track and store anonymous preferential information about you as you use www.VectorSolutions.com or any of our websites. Cookies can be used so that users don’t have to re-enter data with each visit to our Websites.  Cookies track your personal preferences and activities and to compile aggregate data about how our service is used, but in no way contain or refer to any personally identifiable information.

The aggregated information helps Vector Solutions to serve you better by compiling user preferences to improve the features of www.VectorSolutions.com or any of our Websites. Vector Solutions may also share, loan, rent or sell this aggregated information to third parties, but keep in mind that the aggregated information contains absolutely no personally identifiable information.

If you do not want www.VectorSolutions.com or any of our Websites’ cookies to be inserted into your hard drive, you can disable your hard drive’s ability to accept and receive cookies through your web browser. However, keep in mind that if you disable your hard drive’s ability to accept and receive cookies, you may not be able to fully utilize all of the convenience features of www.VectorSolutions.com or any of our Websites. For instance, you may have to log in your username or password more than once per session.

DOES VECTOR SOLUTIONS ISSUE USERNAMES AND PASSWORDS?

You may be issued a username or password by Vector Solutions to utilize certain features of  www.VectorSolutions.com or any of our Websites. In order to receive a username or password from Vector Solutions for use on www.Vector-Solutions.com, you will be required to submit personally identifiable information. You are responsible for keeping your usernames and passwords, if any, confidential. You are responsible for any access, use or activities on www.VectorSolutions.com of any of our Websites under your username or password. For that reason, be sure to log off when you are finished using a shared computer.

WHAT KIND OF SECURITY DOES VECTOR SOLUTIONS USE?

The security of your personal data is very important to us. We use physical, electronic, and administrative safeguards designed to protect your personal data from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, use, alteration or disclosure. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to take care when providing information in public areas of our Websites like message boards, which any website visitor can view.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted to our Websites. Any transmission of personal data is at your own risk. We are not responsible for the circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on our Websites.

DOES VECTOR SOLUTIONS USE LINKS TO OTHER INTERNET WEBSITES?

As part of our routine business operations, our Websites contain links to third party websites, plug-ins, services, social networks or applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow the third party to collect or share data about you. Vector Solutions does not control these third-party websites, and we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit, as its privacy policy may differ substantially from that of this Privacy Policy.

WHAT IS VECTOR SOLUTIONS’ CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY?

With respect to minors, www.VectorSolutions.com and any of our Websites are not intended to be accessed or utilized by persons under the age of 18. We do not specifically market to children under 13. Vector Solutions does not intend or purposefully attempt to gather information from children under the age of 13.

The following applies to Scenario Learning, LLC Clients only:

FERPA    

Scenario Learning, LLC and its Clients are subject to the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (“FERPA”). As such, Scenario Learning, LLC acknowledges that: (a) Scenario Learning, LLC and its Clients are each providing educational services to the other that they would otherwise have to provide for themselves using faculty and staff; (b) each  has a legitimate educational interest in the student education records that may be disclosed; and (c) Scenario Learning, LCC will be under the direct control of each Client User with respect to the use and maintenance of information from student education records. Scenario Learning, LLC acknowledges that the student education record it may receive is confidential and will use the information only for the purposes for which the disclosure was made. Scenario Learning, LLC  will not re-disclose the information to any third party without prior written consent from the student and client. Scenario Learning, LLC works together with its Clients to share student education records in a manner that protects such records from disclosure.

The following applies to Not Anymore Client and Client’s Users only:

Limited Reporting        

In addition to the security provided by the Client/Server technical design, Scenario Learning, LLC has a feature designed to prevent Not Anymore Client users from uniquely identifying the personal data from any individual user. For each Client (e.g., each school), an administrator is provided with access to an online portal that provides information about that Client’s User’s progress. The administrator has access to a Progress Report, which includes user-specific information as discussed above. Not Anymore Clients have access to a raw data report that includes all of the de-identified data. The de-identified data does not become available to the Client until at least 100 men and 100 women have completed the program. In addition, each time the full raw data report is opened the information is randomized. These protections ensure that a Client is not able to review the Users that have completed the program each day and try to match it up with data in the raw data report, thereby identifying the personal data from any individual User. Should a Not Anymore Client not meet the 100 men and 100 women minimum, they are not provided access to the raw data until after all Not Anymore Client Users have completed the program, and if the number of completions is still too low at that time, either the demographic data is removed from the raw data file altogether or with very small populations, the raw data is not provided at all.